I keep a note on my phone with my TBR list for each year. It’s so fun to check the little circle after I finish each book. Last year, I made it through 41 books. That wasn’t great, as I read 84 in 2022, but I’m giving myself grace. It was a good year, and I enjoyed the books I read, even if I didn’t read as many books as I wanted. Here are 10 of my favorite books from 2023:
- Melissa: If One Life by Janette Henning and Melissa Camp
This is such a beautiful book about surrender and love, and honestly a great model for prayer. Its basically the prayer journals of a very godly young woman as she fell in love and wrestled with cancer. Highly recommend. - Gentle and Lowly by Dane Ortlund
AHHHHHH!!!!!!! This book will NEVER go off the list. It’s so good. Ortlund completely revolutionizes the Christian understanding of Christ and forces the reader to look beyond the natural assumptions that our sinful natures cause us to have about God and His love and His heart. - A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner
This book. Oh my goodness. The pov flips back and forth between two women, one a survivor of the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire, and the other a September 11 survivor. At first, this book seems to fit into that modern genre of romance with dramatically emotional characters and a small hint of Christianity that usually doesn’t get very good till the second half. But its not. It gets good right away. It was nearly impossible to put down. I could think of nothing else till I had finished the book, and it helped me to complete one of my own “character arcs” which was one of the most satisfying things in the world. I cannot recommend A Fall of Marigolds enough. Go read it. Seriously. - Once Upon a Wardrobe by Susan Meissner
A desperate sister asks a simple question of C. S. Lewis for her sick brother: Where did Narnia come from? Instead of responding with a simple answer, Lewis tells her story after story from his life. Megs brings these stories home and recounts them to 8-year-old George. Meanwhile, she battles her own beliefs about the value of story, questioning where truth really is. A powerful testament to the meaning of story and the reason we create, Once Upon a Wardrobe merges the facts of Lewis’ life with the essence of what he was trying to do. Douglas Gresham advised reading it twice, and the book gains power with every reread. - Deeper by Dane Ortlund
Read. This. Book. Ortlund argues that gaining traction in your spiritual walk is not about knowing more, but going deeper into the truths of the Gospel. He discusses heavy topics like healthy despair and beautiful, revolutionary topics such as Christ’s love and our union with Him. This book completely changed the way I view my spiritual walk, and I cannot recommend it to you enough! - At the Back of the North Wind by George MacDonald
Aww, such a wonderful story! A little boy named Diamond lives in the city in England. At a young age he encounters the North Wind, a beautiful, mysterious, unflinchingly good woman who blows wherever she must. After his time with the North Wind, Diamond is different. He will never be the same again. The story is interlaced with longing and subtext, but it’s also appropriate for a younger audience (with perhaps a few edits). I’d highly recommend for a family read-aloud! - Anne of the Island by Lucy Maud Montgomery
I read this book the week before I left for college, and I’ve never related more to Anne. I felt many of the same feelings as she did and have experienced many of the same scenarios. The story traces Anne’s move to college and her interactions and life for the next four years. It’s also my favorite Anne book! - Remember God by Annie F. Downs
You know those stories of the right book at the right time? This book was one of those. I saw it in a bookstore for $5 last Christmas and didn’t buy it. And regretted it. So I bought it months later and stuck it on my bookshelf. And didn’t read it. Then I randomly took it with me to school one day and ended up reading the entire thing in one sitting, staying up till 2 AM to finish it. The theme focuses on the kindness of God. Is He really, always kind? - Discipline: The Glad Surrender by Elisabeth Elliot
READ. THIS. BOOK. Elliot covers seven disciplines including body, mind, place, time, possessions, work, and feelings. If you read this book slowly and examine your heart and life with each chapter, you are bound to be convicted of sins you did not even realize were there. - Jacob, Have I Loved by Katherine Patterson
I loved every book I’ve ever read by Katherine Paterson, and this book was no exception. The story focuses on the coming of age of a young girl who feels unseen and unloved, overshadowed by her beautiful, perfect twin sister. It was definitely a sensitive book, meant for older readers (at least on my meter), but it really helped me to think and to feel.
Last year, I wrote that I was most excited to read the following ten titles. Here’s where I let you know what I thought of them!
- Gentle and Lowly by Dane Ortlund
I know I said this last year (and above), but I simply can’t recommend this book enough. It will definitely be a yearly reread for the rest of my life. Ortlund makes known the heart of Christ in a way that seizes my soul and forcibly reminds me of the indescribable love of my Savior. - Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
Honestly, I was kind of underwhelmed by this book. I know a lot of people love it, but I don’t understand why. It was definitely very interesting, but I found it kind of odd. The characters were precious though, and I didn’t dislike it. I just probably won’t be reading it again. - Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brönte
So, I didn’t end up reading Jane Eyre. I’ll be writing a post about this soon, but I realized that I wasn’t in a place where reading it would be healthy for me emotionally or spiritually. Which is sad, because I love it so much! Someday, I know I’ll come back to it. - The Passion of Jesus Christ by John Piper
I didn’t get to this book, either. Sadness. 😢 - Discipline: The Glad Surrender by Elisabeth Elliot
(See above description). - Mere Christianity by C. S. Lewis
So I was slightly disappointed by this book. It was good, but I wasn’t blown away by theological understanding like I was expecting. I blame this on the possibility that I have not yet learned how to read Lewis’ nonfiction well. But I’m going to keep trying. - Micheal O’Halloran by Jean Stratton-Porter
I genuinely regret that I wasn’t able to get to this book this year, either! I found a good audiobook for it, though, so I hope to get to it in 2024. - Marilla of Green Gables by Sarah McCoy
Wow. This book was beautiful. Sarah McCoy obviously knows the series pretty well, because I didn’t sense any contradictions with the books. (Other than when Anne asks Matthew if he’s ever gone courting. ” “Well now, no, I dunno’s I ever did,” said Matthew, who had certainly never thought of such a thing in his whole existence” (Anne of Green Gables, chapter 18).) McCoy handled Marilla’s young character so delicately, describing her emotions, setting up the plot perfectly to shape her and point her toward who she is when she enters Anne of Green Gables, years after the book ends. - Storming by K. M. Weiland
Soooo good! This story had two of the most shocking plot twists. I had no idea what was coming and it was glorious. - The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
Sadly, I didn’t get to this whammy this year, either. Let 2024 bring reading time!
My 2024 book list currently contains 90 titles. Here are the 10 books I’m most excited to read this year and why.
- Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri
Isn’t this title the most intriguing thing? I remember hearing this book mentioned in an off-hand conversation years ago. The sound of the words, plus the idea in the theme, immediately snagged my attention. It’s been sitting on my book list, ignored and forgotten, since I first found it. This year, I want to find out whether it’s as good as it sounds. - The Freedom of Self Forgetfulness by Timothy Keller
I read this book a year or two ago, and it’s time for another go. The Freedom of Self Forgetfulness is a tiny book (one sitting kinda read) about humility. - Knowing God by J. I. Packer
A friend of mine asked me what I knew about this book, so I did a little bit of research and promptly added it to my own list. The book digs deep into matters of theology and faith, all with the focus of knowing the Lord more deeply. - Lilith by George MacDonald
I loved At the Back of the North Wind when I read it last year, so I’m hoping I will also love Lilith! I’m also thinking about reading Phantastes… we’ll see if I get to both books or not! - Micheal O’Halloran by Jean Stratton-Porter
Yep, it’s back on the list in the hopes that I actually will read it this year. I read somewhere that this was an achingly beautiful book, which means, of course, that I need to read it! - The Space Trilogy by C. S. Lewis
I started this one at a friend’s recommendation. I’m not through the first book yet, but I’ll get through it eventually!! - The Place of the Lion by Charles Williams
I read at one point that this book was a huge influence on Lewis before he wrote Narnia. I desperately want to read it and see how it relates! - Surprised by Joy by C. S. Lewis
Once Upon a Wardrobe contained bits of Lewis’ story, but not all of it. I hope to read it as soon as possible, to learn all that I can about this great man’s life. (Also, I’m trying again with the Lewis nonfiction!) - A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
I’ve really enjoyed all of the Dickens I’ve experienced over the past two years. I’ve read Pickwick Papers, Great Expectations, and Oliver Twist. I think it is high time I read the most popular of Dickens’ work. - The Weight of Glory by C. S. Lewis
I began this book a few weeks ago, but did not have time to finish. The Weight of Glory is a collection of Lewis’ sermons, including one he wrote about waiting for heaven. I can’t wait!
I plan to write reviews on a few or perhaps all of these books after reading (or rereading) them, so keep an eye out! And stick around till the end of the year to see how many of my favorite books of 2024 match my list of anticipated favorite books of 2024! 😄
What were you favorite books of 2023? Any books you are especially excited to tackle in 2024? Let me know in the comments!
Image credit: Pexels
Melissa: If One Life was one of my favorite reads from last year too! Her story really inspired me on my own faith journey. Her book doesn’t seem to be as well known as her husband Jeremy Camp’s memoir, I Still Believe (a favorite of mine from a few years ago), even though it’s really good and offers an up-close perspective of their story from her viewpoint. I’m glad to see someone else spreading the word about it.
I just came across your blog, and I wanted to say that it looks lovely, with lots of interesting articles. (We seem to have some things in common!) I’m looking forward to reading more.
Yes! I also enjoyed I Still Believe. The two books offer such different perspectives on the same story while both glorifying God!
Awesome! Welcome! I’m honored. 💗
Thank you for the post, Ella Em! I’ll have to try those Elliot books you mentioned. I don’t think I’d heard of them!
My favorites books I read in 2023 were the Anne series! ❤️ For so long, I was surrounded by people who loved Anne SO much and I got so tired of hearing about her, and never even considered reading them, until I did. And boy, I wasn’t expecting to fall in love with her as much as I have!
You’re so welcome! Hehe yes, they’re super good!
YES YES YES!!!! I am delighted to hear you say this! ❣️